about alastair
Alastair Ross was a Member of the Northern Ireland Assembly from May 2007 until March2017 and served three full terms in the devolved structures at Stormont before deciding not to contest the snap 2017 election. During his decade of public service he served as a Minister in the Executive Office, Chairman of the Justice Committee and Chairman of the Standards Committee.

Alastair was one of three Democratic Unionist MLAs returned for East Antrim in the last election.

Alma Mater:

Friends School Lisburn (1991-1999)
MA Political Science, University of Dundee (1999-2003)
MA (Postgraduate) Irish Politics, Queens University Belfast (2003-2005)

Positions Held:

Junior Minister, The Executive Office

Previous Positions held:

Chairman, Justice Committee (December 2014 - March 2016)
Chairman, ad hoc Committee Mental Capacity Bill (April 2015-May 2016)
Chairman, APG on Rugby (October 2011 -)
Assembly Private Secretary to Minister for Enterprise, Trade and Investment (May 2011-November 2014)
Chairman, Standards and Privileges Committee (May 2011-December 2014)
Member, Northern Ireland Policing Board (June 2010-June 2011, October 2013-October 2014)
Deputy Whip of DUP Assembly Group (2009-2011)
Chairman, Young Democrats (2005-2007)